Privacy Policy – Sound BV

Privacy Policy Sound B.V.

We are Sound. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your Personal Data. We consider Personal Data to be any information relating to an identified or identifiable person, in conformity with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy explains which Personal Data we use and why (the Privacy Policy). Furthermore, you will read how we store, protect and process this Personal Data. This Privacy Policy applies to our Website www.sound.team (the Website) and the services or products we provide (the Services). We process your Personal Data by the GDPR and all other relevant legislation and regulations in the field of protection of Personal Data, like the Dutch Telecommunications Act (Telecommunicatiewet) regarding the use of cookies (the Relevant Legislation). 

Are you under the age of 16? 

If you are younger than 16 years old, you need permission from your parents or legal guardian to use our Website and Services. 

Processing of Personal Data 

To provide you with our Website and Services, we process your Personal Data. 

Who is the controller of your Personal Data? 

We are the controller of your Personal Data within the meaning of the Relevant Legislation. At the end of this Policy, you can find our contact details. 

What Personal Data do we process, on which legal basis, and for which specified purpose(s) 

We need some of your Personal Data in order for you to use our Website and Services. 

We are allowed to process your Personal Data because we comply with the Relevant Legislation. We lawfully process your Personal Data because: 

  • Processing Personal Data is necessary to perform our contract; 
  • We have to comply with a legal obligation; 
  • We have legitimate interests to process your Personal Data, where we have considered these are not overridden by your rights; 
  • You have given us consent; 
  • Processing is necessary to protect the vital interests of you or another person, or 
  • Processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in us. 

We make sure that the processing of your Personal Data is adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the Data is processed. 

In the table below you will read (1) which Personal Data we process (2) for which purpose(s) and (3) on which legal basis. 

We shall only use your Personal Data for the following purposes or compatible purposes. By doing so, we will not unexpectedly use your Personal Data. 

(Personal) Data 

  • Purpose(s)
  • Legal basis

Contact Data: 

  • Company name
  • First and/or last name 
  • Email address

We use these Data: 

  • To contact you
  • To correspond with you
  • For the delivery or performance of our Services to you 

We process these Data based on: 

  • A necessity to perform the contract
  • Consent 

Payment Data 

  • Payment Data of the paying party
  • Invoices
  • An overview of the purchases of our Services 

We use these Data: 

  • To send invoices
  • To update our financial administration  
  • A necessity to perform the contract
  • Consent 

Content Data related to the Services: 

  • Correspondence or chat messages
  • Your questions about our Services 
  • Results 

We use these Data: 

  • To provide you with an optimal service
  • To execute our agreement
  • A necessity to perform the contract \
  • Consent 

Other Data 

  •  Opinions on organizations 

We use these Data:

  • To optimize our Services
  • A necessity to perform the contract 
  • Consent

How do we receive your Personal Data? 

Personal data we receive from you: We receive Personal Data directly from you when you or members of your organization fill in our self-assessment tools. 

Personal Data of third parties that you provide to us: 

You may provide us with the Personal Data of third parties. We would like to remind you that you are responsible for verifying if those parties agree with the provision of their Personal Data. 

Personal data from external organizations: 

Besides the information we receive from your employer, we may receive (additional) Personal Data from external organizations (as far as this is permitted by law), like Pointerpro. 

Are you obliged to share your Personal Data with us? 

In some cases, the processing of your Personal Data is necessary. This is relevant, for example, when we must process your Personal Data to oblige to a contract with you or provide a service to you. Without your Personal Data, we cannot provide our Service to you. 

Automated individual decision-making 

We do not use automated individual decision-making. 

How do we secure your Personal Data? 

We do our utmost to protect your Personal Data from being lost, destroyed, abused, altered, or spread by unauthorized parties. For this reason, persons who have nothing to do with your Personal Data, do not have access to them. We ensure this by taking the following measures: 

  • Encryption (encoding) of digital files containing Personal Data; 
  • Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL), or a comparable technology; 
  • Access to Personal Data is strictly limited to the employees on a ‘need to know basis; 

How long do we store your Personal Data? 

We shall not store your Personal Data longer than the period in which we need them for the aforementioned purposes. We delete the Personal Data after we no longer need them for the purpose we process them for. 

With whom do we share your Personal Data? 

If we have a legal obligation to share your Personal Data, we will do so. This is the case, for example, if a public authority legally requires us to share your Personal Data. 

Transfer 

We shall only process your Personal Data within the European Union. We shall only process your data outside the European Union if that country offers an appropriate level of protection for your Personal Data. We shall never transfer your Personal Data to other countries or other parties than those mentioned above. 

Links 

Our website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy protection on these websites. Therefore, we advise you to always read the Privacy Policy of those websites. 

Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file that can be sent via a website’s server to the browser. The browser saves this file to your computer. Your computer is tagged with a unique number, which enables our site to recognize that computer in the future. We use cookies to improve the user experience on our Website. Moreover, cookies ensure that the Website works faster, that you can visit our Website safely, and that we can track and solve errors on our Website. You can always delete or disable cookies yourself via the browser settings. No more cookies will be stored when you visit our Website. However, please note that our Website may not function as well as it should without cookies. For more information, you can read our cookie statement.

Modifications to the Privacy Policy 

We may modify this Privacy Policy. If we substantially modify the Privacy Policy, we shall place a notification on our Website together with the new Privacy Policy. We shall notify registered users in case of a substantial modification. If you are not a registered user, we advise you to consult the Website and this Policy regularly. 

Your rights 

You have the following rights: 

  • You can request access to your Personal Data; 
  • You can request us to correct, limit or delete your Personal Data. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful acts, we can store some of your Personal Data in a register or on a blacklist; 
  • You can request a copy of your Personal Data. We can provide this copy to third parties at your request, so you do not have to do so yourself; 
  • You can object to the processing of your Personal Data; 
  • You can file a complaint at the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) if you think that we wrongfully process your data; 
  • You can always withdraw your permission to process your Personal Data. From the moment of your withdrawal, we cannot process your Personal Data anymore. 

Contact 

If you wish to exercise these rights, or in the event of other questions or remarks regarding our Privacy Policy, you can contact us via the following contact details. 

Sound B.V. 
Johan Huizingalaan 400 
1066 JS Amsterdam 
Chamber of Commerce number: 59446668  
+31 20 723 8423 
office@sound.team